Privacy Policy

What this Policy Deals with

Cfast Australia respects an individual's right to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles ("NPP's") as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Act").

This policy

  • Deals with Personal Information (as defined by the Act) that we may collect, store and use this information; and
  • Describes other important topics relating to your privacy.

Collection Use and Storage of Information

Cfast Australia takes reasonable steps to protect any personal information we may collect on this website from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or change.

By accessing our website or responding to email correspondence generated from our website you may be providing us with personal information such as your name, title, company name, address, telephone number or email address. This information will be used to improve our website and better meet your needs. We may also use this information to advise you of any promotions, new products and enhancements. We will assume that you have no objection to providing us with such information. If you do, please email us.

There may be other situations where we may collect personal information other than for the purpose of improving our website, better meeting your needs or advising you of new products, promotions and enhancements. If we do, then, prior to obtaining the personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for the possible use of your personal information.

We will not use or disclose any personal information for any other purpose, which is inconsistent with your reasonable expectations of use or disclosure, without your consent. If we do, it will only be disclosed to someone else as required by law.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recording of your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

We will take reasonable care to ensure your personal information is securely stored.

Sensitive Information (as defined by the Act) will not be collected without your consent, unless required by law.

Accuracy / Correction or Viewing of Personal Information

If you have submitted personal information to Cfast Australia electronically or otherwise, and would like it corrected, please contact us at the postal address below or use the Contact Us form.

If you wish to view the Personal Information we hold, then please contact us at the postal address below or use the Contact Us form.

We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your requests. If Cfast Australia disagrees with your views about the accuracy of Personal Information, and you ask us to include in the record of your Personal Information a statement that you have a contrary view, Cfast Australia will use reasonable efforts to do so.

Other Important Information

The Cfast Australia Web site may contain links to other sites. We do not endorse or otherwise accept responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those sites. Additionally, some of our Web pages may contain "cookies", which are data that may be sent to your Web browser and stored on your computer. This allows our server to "recognise" you when you visit our Web site in the future. Most Web browsers can be configured to not accept cookies, or to notify you if a cookie is sent to you.

As we all know, the Internet is not a secure environment. Accordingly, any information that is sent to us is sent at your own risk.

Cfast Australia reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. We will promptly reflect any such modifications in these Web pages.

If you have any queries or concerns about Cfast Australia website Privacy Statement, please contact the Privacy Officer at Cfast Australia Pty Ltd., Unit 4, 35 Carter St, Lidcombe NSW 2141 or via email info@osseodental.com.au or fax (02) 9648 3710

Cfast Australia's Privacy Statement last updated 06/03/15